Crescent Sail 
Yacht Club

276 Lakeshore Road, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236

Welcome to Crescent Sail Yacht Club

Come sail with us!


Click on the links below for information on how to become a new member:

New Member Procedures

New Member Flyer

Membership Application

Membership Policies, Fees, and Dues 

Frequently Asked Questions


Aerial Photos of Crescent: 

Shoreline and From the South


Forgot your Membership ID or password

Click here to view the CSYC Regatta Sailing Instructions

COME ONE - COME ALL

CSYC Regatta

August 24, 2019

New Format - New Fun

King Strang and Lightnin Luke 

Start kickin out jams at 5 PM

Clubhouse Renovation Ribbon Cutting Ceremony 

State and Grosse Pointe Farms officials joined Commodore Champ Glover and many Crescent members for the clubhouse renovation ribbon cutting ceremony, on August 17.  Special recognition was given to Rob Wood, designer and many members who contributed to transforming the clubhouse into a beautiful facility.  Pictures are posted!

Crescent Sailors Participate in the 95th Port Huron to Mackinac

Congratulations to PC Fred Rozelle on receiving the esteemed title "Grand Ram", which is received after completing 50 Mackinac races. 


The following 14 Crescent boats participated.

Cove Island Course

      J-120          Insanity too             M Ihnan & K Tanner   8th

      Bene 36.7   As You Wish             D Simon                    2nd

                        Gail Force                 R Duker                     4th 

                        Red Iguana               M Nagel                     Ret

      Class J        Mostly Harmless       W Smith                     1st

      Class K       White Water Dragon  T White                     4th

Shore Course

      Class O       Tir Na Nog               S Shepard                  6th 

      Class P        Mistress Quickly      B Walter                     6th

                                                            Class Q       Aerial                       M Aitken                   4th

                                                                              Glory                        R Wood                     5th

                                                            Class R       Zubanalgenubi         E & C Keydal              4th

                                                                              Shillelagh                 G Mulqueen               8th

                                                                              Sojournar                 T Branson Sea Scouts 11th

                                                                              Albacore                  R Marsh                      Ret






Crescent apparel, water bottles, beverage tumblers, and much more are available for purchase from the online Ships Store.  Items are delivered to the club at no charge.  There is a 2-week lead time.

2019 CSYC Rick Johnson Memorial Doublehanded Series

Join us for the Rick Johnson Memorial Doublehanded Series.  

  • Spring Series:  June 3, 10, 17 and 24. 
  • Summer Series: July 29, August 5, 12 & 19. 
  • Afterglow following each race.
  • Awards Banquet: August 26. 


If you are interested in volunteering to help set and retrieve marks or work on the starting and finishing line, please contact us at csycdblhd@gmail.com or 313 804-1557.

The Annual Hind-Hornett Memorial Spring Regatta was sponsored again this year by Crescent.  Flags for the first three finishers in each class were awarded.  A casual post-race BBQ get-together took place after the race near the Tiki Hut.  Read about why we remember and honor Shelly Hind and Guy Hornett from the 2001 Huron Doublehanded Challenge at: https://www.sailingworld.com/racing/challenge-was-extreme


Click here to review race results from the 23nd Annual Hind-Hornett Memorial Doublehanded Regatta.

A Warm Welcome to the Sea Scouts - Arriving at Crescent on July 1

Click here to view pictures from the Island Party and other events at Crescent.




The Kentucky Derby Leukemia Fundraiser at Crescent was a big success.  Click here to view pictures from this event.

Maynard Rupp Awarded the Clogg Trophy

At the DRYA Awards banquet, Crescent's PC Maynard Rupp was awarded the esteemed Clogg Trophy. This is a Lifetime Achievement trophy awarded only when a worthy recipient is identified. Lifetime achievement awards are given to individuals who have made contributions of outstanding significance in their field.  

Maynard raced DRYA events for over 40 years, was on the DRYA Executive Committee from 1989 to 2012, and has been a Crescent member since 1975. Additionally, he is a Mackinac Race 'Old Goat' and he values the relationships with many friends he has made throughout the years.  Besides always being generous and kind, the stories he can tell are legendary about sailing the great lakes.

Congratulations Maynard on a well deserved trophy and huge thanks for your contributions.

Congratulations to Grace Pytell and Emily Gazalle

Our club awards a perpetual trophy to the boat which logs the most miles on the water annually. The CSYC Logged Mileage Trophy is in honor of Commodore Charlie Todd and Barb Schmid. They spent 11 years on Sayonara traveling down the eastern shore of the US and venturing on to Europe. They traversed to 17 countries and logged over 25,000 miles. This trophy is a commendable tribute to their adventure and we proudly placed their names on it. 


The Logged Mileage Trophy winners for 2018 are Grace Pytell and Emily Gazalle.  “Elpis" is

owned by Mark Pytell and his wife Ann.  Mark proudly accepted the award on behalf of Grace and Emily, at the Dec Crescent Membership Meeting. Grace and Emily left on Sept 14th on the family boat, a 1983 Columbia 29 and have logged over 6,000 miles on their Great Loop adventure.


We wish Grace and Emily a rewarding and memorable adventure – best of luck girls!

Follow them at https://emandgracegosailing.wixsite.com/greatloop

Upcoming Events

AUGUST

1   - 16 - Various jobs around the club
        including painting and grounds work
        Text Tim Pruss at (313) 586-6448
5, 12, 19, 26 - Rich Johnson Doublehanded
        Series (Awards Banquet on 26)
6   - Social Committee Meeting, 7:00 PM
6, 13, 20, 27 -  Tuesday Luncheons at CSYC, noon (Order: www.testrong.com/Lunch.html
7   - Junior Awards Dinner at DYC
13 - Knit Club at 6:30 PM
17 - Half Work Day (Alternate on August 18)
17 - Ribbon Cutting Ceremony at 5:00 PM
17 - Saturday Night Dinner 6:30 - 8:30 PM
18 - Crescent Day
20 - Board of Directors Meeting at 7:00 PM
24 - CSYC Regatta
25 - After Regatta Clean-up starts at 8:00 AM
25 - ALtS Regatta
27 - Knit Club at 6:30 PM
29, 30, 31 - Cal 25 Nationals (Awards on 31
        from 5 until 9)
30, 31 - Crescent Cruisers - Belle River
        Contact Dave Gaden for info

SEPTEMBER
1  - Cal 25 Nationals
2  - Labor Day Potluck at Crescent
3, 10, 17, 24  -  Tuesday Luncheons at CSYC, noon (Order: www.testrong.com/Lunch.html
3  - Social Committee Meeting at 7:00 PM
    - General Membership Meeting at 8:00 PM
7, 8 - CRAM Regatta
7  - Saturday Night Dinner 6:30 - 8:30 PM
10 - Knit Club 6:30 - 8:30 PM
14 thru 19 - FLS Nationals
24 - Knit Club 6:30 - 8:30 PM
28 - Saturday Night Dinner 6:30 - 8:30 PM

Weather at Crescent

We're on Facebook!

For the latest CSYC news, race results, and more; visit our Facebook Page.